Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Pinterest

Your privacy and security matter to us!
Italian Heart is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and it is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 2012, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Italian Heart customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and phone number.

 

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime by contacting us at italianheartshop@gmail.com

 

Third Party Services

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Italian Heart takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

This website uses cookies and Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits the website and what pages are being looked at. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for statistical purposes in order to provide a better browsing experience and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website. No personal information is stored or distributed as a result of simple browsing. You implicitly accept the use of cookies when browsing this website.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
The Italian Heart account area and checkout uses 256 bit SSL security encryption to protect your personal information. Your data is stored on a secure encrypted server behind a firewall.

 

Payments

If you choose to pay with credit card or Paypal account, then you complete your payment seamlessly on Paypal highly secure site as part of the purchase transaction process.
Italian Heart does not collect, handle or store your credit card data, nor does Italian Heart have access to credit card numbers provided.
For more insight, we recommend that you read Paypal Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Italian Heart reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

 

Contacting Us

Italian Heart welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us at italianheartshop@gmail.com

Italian Tutors in Melbourne
Italian Courses in Melbourne
Italian For Tourists in Melbourne
Italian Conversation in Melbourne
Italian For Kids in Melbourne